Embrace Bath and Body products we sell contain some
ingredients listed below. You may read the details and benefit of each
ingredient (source from the manufacturer).
Beeswax : Contains compounds called “wax
esthers” that exist in both beeswax and human skin. Beeswax is a
hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture, and
helps to “seal” in that moisture.
Cocoa
Butter : A natural, soothing emollient that has been used for
centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to
heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa
butter is also thought to reduce the formation of stretch marks during
pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.
Shea Butter : Used for thousands of years to treat dry and
aging skin, its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty
acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the
elasticity of the skin. It also helps to protect the skin against the
damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
Olive Oil : Olive oil is high in
oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. It also regulates the
natural moisturizing system of the skin. It smooths and softens the
skin. Olive Oil has long been used by the people of the Mediterranean,
to maintain skin and muscle suppleness, heal abrasions, and soothe the
burning and drying effects of sun and water.
Avocado Oil: rich in vitamins A, B1,
B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin
and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and
eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating
qualities.
Mango Butter: An
emoillent lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent
drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also
reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. It is also
know to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.
Jojoba Oil : Blends well with the
natural sebum of the skin, reduces epidermal water loss, and has
excellent antibacterial and antioxidant properties. Jojoba contains a
natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid. It is an expensive oil
that is hypoallergenic, and helps ease fine lines and skin roughness.
Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins,
minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. It is a
light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage and
aromatherapy applications. Grapeseed oil is intended for dry, damaged
or aging skin.
Fractionated coconut oil:
has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining,
liquid oil. It is a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy
applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil : A light oil that
is readily absorbed into the skin. It is high in linoleic and oleic
acids
Tamanu Oil : Pressed from
the fruit of the Tamanu tree in Madagascar, It is reputed to have
wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for
almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to
psoriasis. It is thought to be useful for persons with burns, cuts,
eczema, rashes and insect bites. Natives believed the Tamanu tree was
a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was
their answer to skin protection. People with
nut allergies SHOULD NOT use products containing this oil.
Tea Tree Oil : This oil has gained immense recognition as the
strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial essential oil. It
is a popular addition to skin care formulations for its germ-killing
properties. It can be used in cold formulations to keep germs from
spreading. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious
organisms (Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses). It is helpful within acne
products and can help fight cold sores and heal wounds.
Lavender Essential Oil: Lavender is
traditionally used in formations to help relax and relieve stress,
relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and
wounds. It kills germs and helps to reduce the spread of colds and
viruses.
Vitamin E: Vitamin E
plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from
environmental damage. It provides deep miniaturization for the skin
whilst allowing the skin to breathe and function naturally, therefore
helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
Lanolin : The composition of lanolin is
very similar to oils found in human skin, so it is very compatible
with the skin. It is pure, hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. Among
the many positive features of lanolin, one of the most outstanding is
the ability to catch and hold water. Protects the skin and is often
recommended for chapped lips, people with Eczema, and in foot products
for people with Diabetes. Lanolin can also be used to treat chapped
lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor
burns and skin abrasions.
Sweet Almond
Oil : All skin types can benefit from this essential
oil. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains
naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Sweet almond
oil is light and penetrates easily, is a great emollient for softening
and conditioning the skin and hair, and is well suited for eczema,
psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Honey : Helps prevent the growth of
bacteria and is as excellent moisturizer. It also helps in reducing
skin problems like pimples.
|